Cheshire County Seal

 

Cheshire County Delegation


Delegation/Ex. Committee/ Subcommittee Minutes


2001 Minutes
2002 Minutes
2003 Minutes
2004 Minutes
2005 Minutes
2006 Minutes

2007 Minutes
2008 Minutes
2009 Minutes
2010 Minutes

2011 Minutes

2012 Minutes

2013 Minutes
2014 Minutes

2015 Minutes

2016 Minutes

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

County government consists of two branches; a Legislative Branch, the County Delegation, comprised of twenty-four elected Representatives, and an Executive Branch, consisting of three Commissioners.

The primary role of the County Delegation is to appropriate the necessary funds to operate the county. 

Many laws passed in Concord have a direct fiscal impact on county government.  As lawmakers and county delegates, members of the County Delegation have the knowledge and insight of state law, which enables them to deal effectively with the financial ramifications state law has on their county.

Members of the Delegation 2017 - 2018  -  Cheshire County Representatives 
Full Delegation Executive Committee District  Name Street Address Town ST Zip Phone email
    District 1 Lucy M. Weber 217 Old Keene Road Walpole NH  03608 (603)756-4338   lwmcv@comcast.net
Vice-Chair X   Paul S. Berch  956 River Road Westmoreland NH  03467 (603) 399-4960  pberch@myfairpoint.net
  X   Michael Abbott P. O. Box 174 Hinsdale NH  03451 (603) 336-7090  amsabb@hotmail.com
      Cathryn A. Harvey  50 Forestview Dr, P. O. Box 414 Spofford NH  03462 (603) 363-4424  charvey_03462@yahoo.com
  X District 2  John E. Mann 35 Prentice Hill Rd Alstead NH  03602 (603) 835-9095  john.mann67@comcast.net
Chair X District 3 Daniel A. Eaton 43 Shedd Hill Road Stoddard NH  03464 (603) 446-3535  eatonsstore@juno.com
    District 4 Joseph Stallcop 74 Kelleher St. Apt. 3 Keene NH  03431 (860) 917-3637  josephstallcop@gmail.com
  X District 5 John Bordenet 22 Woodbury Street Keene NH  03431 (603) 352-0680  jbordenet@hotmail.com
  X District 6 David Meader P. O. Box 1030 Keene NH  03431 (603) 357-1340  meader281@gmail.com
    District 7 Gladys Johnsen 417 Pako Ave Keene NH  03431 (603) 358-5164  gjohnsen@ne.rr.com
    District 8 Donovan Fenton 6 Kendall Road Keene NH  03431 (603) 313-7991  donovanfenton@gmail.com
  X District 9 Richard Ames 12 Blackberry Lane Jaffrey NH  03452 (603) 532-6781  amesinjaffrey@gmail.com
      Douglas A. Ley 28 School Street  Jaffrey NH  03452 (603) 532-8556  leyda@franklinpierce.edu
Clerk   District 10 Marjorie J. Shepardson 94 Pleasant Street Marlborough NH  03455 (603) 876-4027  marge.shepardson@gmail.com
  Vice-Chair District 11 John B. Hunt 165 Sunridge Road Rindge NH  03461 (603) 345-1129  jbhunt@prodigy.net
      John O'Day 65 Kimball Road Rindge NH  03461 (603)-593-2085  john@johneoday.com
  Clerk District 12 James W. McConnell P. O. Box G Keene NH  03431 (603)903-3878  mcc@mindspring.com
      Barry Faulkner 109 Swayers Crossing Road Swanzey NH  03446 (603) 352-2729  fbfaulkner@outlook.com
    District 13 Henry A. L. Parkhurst One Parkhurst Place Winchester NH  03470 (603) 239-8945  No Email
    District 14 Franklin W. Sterling 79 Highland Avenue Jaffrey NH  03452 (603) 532-8284  fwsterling@comcast.net
  Chair District 15 Bruce L. Tatro 208 Old Richmond Road Swanzey NH  03446 (603) 352-3904  btatro1@yahoo.com
    District 16 William Pearson 77 Spring Street, Apt 3 Keene NH  03431 (603) 714-9075  wpearson@unhlaw.unh.edu
      Delmar Burridge 7 Starlight Drive Keene NH  03431 (603) 352-5363  dburridge@ne.rr.com